FDE PulseFDE jobs open 454New in 7 days 25Companies hiring 53Remote-friendly 25%Median US pay $216kTop hirer Databricks 124
VI

The newspaper of the Forward Deployed Engineer

454live FDE postings read
87%ask for customer-facing work
45%ask for LLMs, agents or RAG
46%mention travel or on-site work

Plan your switch

Tick the skills you already use at work

The share after each skill is how many open FDE roles at your level ask for it.

Readiness against real postings

30 out of 100

For every open FDE role at your level, the share of the skills it asks for that you ticked, averaged across those roles.

Your top 5 gaps, by demand

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 84% of open roles at your level ask for it
  2. LLMs, agents and RAG 53% of open roles at your level ask for it
  3. Travel or on-site work with customers 43% of open roles at your level ask for it
  4. Security and compliance 43% of open roles at your level ask for it
  5. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 38% of open roles at your level ask for it

Your 8-week plan

  1. Week 1
  2. Week 2
  3. Week 3
  4. Week 4
  5. Week 5
  6. Week 6

    Ship a portfolio project

    Ship one project end to end with a README, an eval set and a short write-up of the decisions you made.

  7. Week 7
  8. Week 8

Open roles that fit

At your level and region, best fit first: the share of each posting's skill asks you already cover.

  1. Hardware Engineer - Forward Deployed Saronic · North America you have 3 of 3 skills it asks for
  2. Hardware Engineer - Forward Deployed Saronic · North America you have 3 of 3 skills it asks for
  3. Software Engineer - Forward Deployed Saronic · North America you have 4 of 5 skills it asks for
  4. Software Engineer - Forward Deployed Saronic · North America you have 4 of 5 skills it asks for
  5. Forward Deployed Strategist Chalk · North America you have 3 of 4 skills it asks for
  6. Forward Deployed Strategist Chalk · North America you have 3 of 4 skills it asks for
  7. Forward Deployed Engineer - Software Engineer - Mexico ElevenLabs · Other you have 2 of 3 skills it asks for
  8. Forward Deployed Engineer - Software Engineer - Argentina ElevenLabs · Other you have 2 of 3 skills it asks for

See all open FDE roles →

What open FDE roles ask for

We read the requirements of all 454 open Forward Deployed Engineer postings and count how many ask for each skill. The table is what employers ask for right now, split by the seniority in the job title.

SkillAll rolesEarly career (45)Mid level (232)Senior+ (177)Start with
Customer-facing work and communication87% 80%84%93%The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
Python63% 87%58%64%Python and SQL for FDEs: count the keys and check the JOIN before trusting the numbers
APIs and system integration54% 16%47%73%APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
Travel or on-site work with customers46% 7%43%61%25% to 50% of the time at the customer: why most FDE roles cannot be done from home
TypeScript, JavaScript and front end46% 80%38%48%Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
LLMs, agents and RAG45% 40%53%37%LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up
Java, Go, C++ or another systems language43% 80%27%54%Reading a customer's Java, Go or Node.js codebase when you only know Python
Distributed systems and system design41% 18%29%63%Latency, throughput, scalability: answering the client's infrastructure team with measurements
Machine learning37% 2%25%63%Classical ML or deep learning: choose by the shape of the client's data, not by fashion
Data pipelines and ETL36% 2%23%62%Hands-on: an incremental pipeline you can rerun without duplicating data
Cloud (AWS, GCP, Azure)35% 2%22%62%On-prem, VPC or SaaS: FDEs need a map of what runs where
Security and compliance33% 40%43%18%A client sends a security questionnaire: how FDEs use SOC 2 and ISO 27001 to get through review
SQL and relational databases16% 4%21%11%First time in a customer's database: read the schema, query a replica, lock the session to read-only
Evals and AI quality measurement14% 0%19%10%Hands-on: building a 50-case eval for a Q&A assistant in Python
Docker, Kubernetes and infrastructure as code10% 7%10%11%Diagnosing CrashLoopBackOff, OOMKilled and DNS failures on a customer's Kubernetes cluster with kubectl

Databricks (124) and Palantir (109) post 51% of the open roles between them, so their wording weighs on these shares. Early-career roles are few (45), so their column moves a lot when one company posts.

By starting role

Pick the job you have now. Each card shows what carries over, the gaps ordered by how many open roles ask for them, and what to read first. Ticks in the planner start from the skills listed under "what transfers".

Backend engineer

What transfers

Python · SQL and relational databases · APIs and system integration · Java, Go, C++ or another systems language · Distributed systems and system design

Production code, APIs, databases and on-call habits: the base every FDE posting assumes. 63% of open roles ask for Python, 54% for APIs and integration and 41% for distributed systems or system design.

Your gaps, by demand

What a backend job rarely trains is the customer side. Our analysis of the switch finds many software engineers lack direct customer experience, the habit of uncovering undocumented workflows and experience taking LLMs to production.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  3. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  4. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  5. Machine learning 37%
  6. Data pipelines and ETL 36%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  3. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up
  4. Classical ML or deep learning: choose by the shape of the client's data, not by fashion

Read first

Plan this switch →

Full-stack or front-end engineer

What transfers

TypeScript, JavaScript and front end · APIs and system integration · SQL and relational databases

Putting something a customer can click on in front of them within days: 46% of open roles name TypeScript, JavaScript or front-end work, and a working demo is how an FDE turns a vague request into a concrete one.

Your gaps, by demand

The gaps are usually Python (63% of roles), data work and LLM systems, plus owning a deployment inside someone else's infrastructure rather than your own.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. Python 63%
  3. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  4. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  5. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%
  6. Distributed systems and system design 41%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. Python and SQL for FDEs: count the keys and check the JOIN before trusting the numbers
  3. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up
  4. Reading a customer's Java, Go or Node.js codebase when you only know Python

Read first

Plan this switch →

Data engineer

What transfers

Python · SQL and relational databases · Data pipelines and ETL · Cloud (AWS, GCP, Azure)

Getting messy customer data into shape is a large part of the job: our guide calls customer data onboarding core FDE work. 36% of open roles ask for data pipelines or ETL.

Your gaps, by demand

The gaps are the customer conversation, LLM applications and evals, and building the application your pipeline feeds, not just the pipeline.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. APIs and system integration 54%
  3. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  4. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  5. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  6. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
  3. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  4. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up

Read first

Plan this switch →

ML or AI engineer

What transfers

Python · Machine learning · LLMs, agents and RAG · Evals and AI quality measurement

Our guide for data scientists and ML engineers calls ML experience and a debugging mindset genuine advantages: 37% of open roles ask for machine learning and 45% for LLMs, agents or RAG.

Your gaps, by demand

The same guide puts the gap after the model: problem decomposition, production code and end-to-end ownership, with a specific customer deciding what counts as done.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. APIs and system integration 54%
  3. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  4. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  5. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%
  6. Distributed systems and system design 41%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
  3. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  4. Reading a customer's Java, Go or Node.js codebase when you only know Python

Read first

Plan this switch →

DevOps, SRE or platform engineer

What transfers

Docker, Kubernetes and infrastructure as code · Cloud (AWS, GCP, Azure) · Security and compliance · Distributed systems and system design

Deploying into environments you do not control (customer VPCs, on-prem and air-gapped servers) and handling incidents. 35% of open roles ask for cloud, 33% for security or compliance and 10% for Docker, Kubernetes or infrastructure as code.

Your gaps, by demand

The gaps are application code in Python, LLM systems and leading the conversation with the customer instead of answering tickets.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. Python 63%
  3. APIs and system integration 54%
  4. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  5. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  6. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. Python and SQL for FDEs: count the keys and check the JOIN before trusting the numbers
  3. APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
  4. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node

Read first

Plan this switch →

Solutions or sales engineer

What transfers

Customer-facing work and communication · Travel or on-site work with customers · APIs and system integration

Customer conversations, demos and travel, which most engineers have to learn from scratch: 87% of open roles ask for customer-facing work and 46% mention travel or on-site work.

Your gaps, by demand

Our guide to the move names the gap: from demo code to production code, and taking responsibility for how the deployment turns out.

  1. Python 63%
  2. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  3. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  4. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%
  5. Distributed systems and system design 41%
  6. Machine learning 37%

Learn first

  1. Python and SQL for FDEs: count the keys and check the JOIN before trusting the numbers
  2. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  3. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up
  4. Reading a customer's Java, Go or Node.js codebase when you only know Python

Read first

Plan this switch →

Consultant or analyst

What transfers

Customer-facing work and communication · SQL and relational databases · Travel or on-site work with customers

Discovery, stakeholder management and writing for executives transfer directly: 87% of open roles ask for customer-facing work and communication.

Your gaps, by demand

The gap is engineering. An FDE writes the production code and owns the outcome, so Python (63%), APIs (54%) and shipping a working system come first.

  1. Python 63%
  2. APIs and system integration 54%
  3. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  4. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  5. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%
  6. Distributed systems and system design 41%

Learn first

  1. Python and SQL for FDEs: count the keys and check the JOIN before trusting the numbers
  2. APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
  3. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  4. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up

Read first

Plan this switch →

New graduate

What transfers

Python

Fresh fundamentals count: early-career postings ask for Python (87%), TypeScript or JavaScript (80%) and Java, Go or C++ (80%) more than anything else.

Your gaps, by demand

The door is narrow: 45 of 454 open roles (10%) are early-career by title. Our analysis of new-grad FDE hiring finds those roles tied to a fixed graduation window, and for most engineers in Vietnam a more realistic path of 12–18 months of deployment experience first.

  1. Customer-facing work and communication 87%
  2. APIs and system integration 54%
  3. Travel or on-site work with customers 46%
  4. TypeScript, JavaScript and front end 46%
  5. LLMs, agents and RAG 45%
  6. Java, Go, C++ or another systems language 43%

Learn first

  1. The problem the client brings is rarely the real one: how FDEs clarify requirements before writing code
  2. APIs and webhooks for FDEs: build every integration as if everything arrives twice
  3. Six steps to a client React demo, starting from a machine without Node
  4. LLM basics for FDEs: tokens, context windows, temperature and why models make things up

Read first

Plan this switch →

Frequently asked questions

Can a backend engineer become an FDE?

Yes. Backend skills are what most postings ask for first: 63% of the 454 open FDE roles ask for Python, 54% for APIs and integration and 41% for distributed systems or system design. What backend jobs rarely train is the customer side: 87% ask for customer-facing work. Our analysis of the switch finds many software engineers lack direct customer experience, uncovering undocumented workflows and taking LLMs to production.

Do I need customer-facing experience?

For most roles, yes: 87% of open FDE postings ask for customer-facing work, stakeholder management or communication with executives, more than any technical skill. Our analysis notes that Anthropic's posting asks for 4+ years in a technical, customer-facing role, and suggests building that experience in your current job first.

How long does it take to switch into an FDE role?

It depends on the gap. The planner on this page gives eight weeks to work through your five biggest skill gaps, ship one project and practise the interview; that is preparation, not a hiring timeline. For engineers without deployment experience, our analysis of new-grad FDE hiring says the more realistic path for most engineers in Vietnam is 12–18 months of deployment experience before moving into an FDE role. Only 45 of 454 open roles are early-career by title.

Do FDEs travel?

Often. 46% of open FDE postings mention travel or on-site work with customers, rising to 61% of senior roles. Our analysis of travel requirements puts the usual range at 25–50% of time at the customer, and our look at remote FDE jobs found even remote-friendly Cohere asking for 20–40% travel. Ask for the actual figure before accepting an offer.

Is FDE a step down from software engineering?

Not on the evidence we have. US FDE postings that publish a range have a median base salary of $216k (180 posts, see FDE salary data); we do not collect software engineer pay, so we cannot compare the two directly. The role has its own ladder: our salary ladder analysis found an OpenAI FDE manager tier asking for 8+ years of experience, and our guide to career paths lists principal FDE, product manager, engineering manager and founder as routes out. What changes is how you are judged: on one customer's outcome rather than on a component you own.

What do FDE interviews test?

According to the course our guide to the decomposition round draws on, the loop has four rounds: decomposition, customer simulation, technical and behavioural. The decomposition round is scored on structured decomposition, empathy for the end user, reasoning about data and judgement on scope; the most common mistake is jumping straight to a solution. See the FDE interview, round by round.

Do I need AI or LLM experience to become an FDE?

Increasingly: 45% of open FDE postings ask for LLMs, agents or RAG and 14% mention evals or evaluation, while 37% ask for machine learning more broadly. If you have none, the plan above puts LLMs and evals in your first weeks when they are among your biggest gaps, starting from LLM basics.

Which skills should I learn first?

The ones most open roles ask for that you lack. Across all 454 postings the most requested are customer-facing work and communication (87%), python (63%), APIs and system integration (54%), travel or on-site work with customers (46%), typeScript, JavaScript and front end (46%). Tick what you already have in the planner and it orders the rest by demand at your level.

How this works

Data. 454 open Forward Deployed Engineer roles at 53 companies, read from official careers pages (Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever) and refreshed several times a day; the page rebuilds when the roles change.

Skills. A fixed list of 15 skills, each matched by one fixed pattern in the requirements part of the posting. Benefits, pay, "about us" and equal-opportunity sections are dropped first, and so is the company's own name, so a company describing itself or its product does not count as a skill it asks for. A posting either asks for a skill or not; how strongly it asks is not measured.

Seniority. Read from the job title: intern, graduate, junior and associate are early career; senior, staff, principal, lead and manager are senior; the rest are mid level. With 5+ years you are matched to senior and mid-level roles.

Readiness. For every open role at your level, we take the skills it asks for and the share of them you ticked, then average across those roles. 100 means you cover every listed skill of every role at your level; it does not measure how good you are at them. Roles in which we can read no skill are left out.

What it cannot see. Domain knowledge, security clearance, languages and degree requirements are not in the list. A posting that says "Python" in a list of examples counts the same as one that requires it.

What is an FDE? →The 8-stage roadmap →The FDE interview →Hiring data →

Suggested citation: FDE Times, “How to switch into Forward Deployed Engineering”, https://fdetimes.net/en/switch-to-fde/, 12 Oct 2026.